Sunday, November 8, 2009

animation open house

Yesterday was the animation open house at my school. I went and brought my drawings, and it was good. However, I dont think I am ready for the course cause I have had no training at all. So, I think I will do the summer program first. That way I can have worked out all the basics, and get more out of the program. Wait a year to apply so I can work and pay off the musical theatre schooling. For some reason though, thinking of taking a year off freaks me out. Maybe I feel like I will have nothing to do or something. Who knows, but maybe the idea will grow on me. It seams like the most logical.
Anyways, I did these drawings after going to the open house yesterday. I was talking to one of the instructors, and he was talking about how using blue pencil allows for more mistakes. So I did.

I cant wait for this evening. Going to Melissa's to watch The Proposal with her and her mom. I love that movie. I saw it three times in theatres haha. Bonus! We are also having ribs... Yummm! Her mom makes them really well, basically everything she cooks is really good so yeah.

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Current Sketchbook Journal

Some sketches from my current sketchbook journal. I dont like the layout of it as much. Will finish it so I can buy a sketchbook like my other one.

Monday, November 2, 2009

mid-term show

I thought my mid-term show was going to suck like nothing else. I had a huge headache that day and was so tired. But I had to go and perform my substitution song. In this unit at school each person goes up and sings a song, just like every other review show, but this time Kevin (our singing instructor) throws things at you that you have to go with. During the class workshop of this I hated it. I was sooo frustrated and in tears basically the whole time. Trying to sing through it. Ugh! However, the show went really well. I felt like I overcame the song.

After melissa has been taken over with the Swine for the past billion years, she is now able to be in public, and is on her way here as I type this. She even is taping gossip girl to come and watch 8 simple rules, and what I like about you, with me. YAY!

My Halloween was pretty good. I dressed up in the morning to teach my musical theatre class. I didnt really have a costume or anything so I quickly googled "simple, easy halloween costumes" the morning of, and decided to be SUPER NERD! A super hero who's powers are her nerdyness. Well the kids enjoyed it anyways, haha. Later on, in the evening, I went to Joey tomatoes with my family, where my brother proceeded to eat his leftover lunch while waiting for our dinner to arrive. Really? I mean, you just don't do that! At a restaurant, no less! Well those of you who know my brother know he's not one to follow what everyone else is doing. Anyways, we rented a movie called "The Stone of Destiny" starring Charlie Cox! He is beautiful and his accent is amazing. It is based on a true story and its pretty funny. Hmm, maybe I can convince Melissa to watch it tonight.

So Im very excited for the animation open house this weekend. But I have to go after teaching, hopefully I wont miss anything.

I guess I should stop writing now and do stupid homework. barf!